You are here: Home > Armenia
All posts from

evisa.mfa.am Apply for E-Visa Armenia : Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Organization : Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Facility : Apply for E-Visa
Country : Armenia
Website : http://mfa.am/en/visa/
Apply Here : https://evisa.mfa.am/check-eligibility

Sponsored Links:
You can now ask your question related to this facility. Please go to the bottom of this page.

Apply for E-Visa :

If you are traveling to Armenia, you might need a visa for your trip.

Related : Apply for Citizenship Armenia Ministry of Foreign Affairs : www.statusin.org/30264.html

Use our visa search tool below to enter your citizenship country and travel document type to determine if you are required to obtain a visa or not.

Types of Armenian Visas :
Visitor visa :
A visitor visa is issued when a foreigner intends to enter the Republic of Armenia for the purposes of tourism, visiting relatives or other persons, business, transportation and other professional interest, medical treatment or other short-term stay. Visitor visa is issued for a single entry or for multiple entries with validity of one year.

Official visa :
** for holders of Official or Service Passports
** multiple entries visas for non-diplomatic employees of foreign diplomatic representations or international organizations and their families with validity of 3 years

** single entry visa or multiple entries visa with validity of 1 year for foreign officials who arrive to Armenia upon invitation of Armenian authorities or foreign diplomatic representations or international organizations

** single entry visa or multiple entries visa with validity of 1 year for members of official delegations holding ordinary passports

Diplomatic visa :
** for holders of diplomatic passports and for the persons with diplomatic status
** multiple entries visas for employees of foreign diplomatic representations or international organizations and their families with validity of 3 years

** single entry visa or multiple entries visa with validity of 1 year for members of official delegations, their families as well as other officials
** single entry visa for 120 days if arriving to Armenia for non-official purposes

Transit visa :
single entry visa or multiple entries visa with validity of 1 year with stay in Armenia for no more than 3 days and with possibility to extend maximum for 4 days

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia issues and extends Official and Diplomatic visas, as well as issues e-visas. Visitor and Transit visas are issued and extended by the Passport and Visa Department of the Police of Armenia.

Armenian visas are issued for maximum 120 days with possibility to extend for another 60 days if no other term is defined by international agreements of the Republic of Armenia.

Arrival to Armenia :
** Foreigners enter the territory of the Republic of Armenian through border-control points. For entry a foreigner must have valid passport, entry visa or a document of residency status unless Armenian laws or international agreements define no other procedure.

** Minor foreigners may enter Armenia accompanied by parents, a parent or any other legal representative or if one arrives to his parents, a parent, other legal representative or an receiving organization.

** If a foreigner arrives to Armenia without any valid identity document or visa or if he gets refusal to obtain Armenian visa he cannot enter the territory of the Republic of Armenia and must be returned to his country of origin or to the country he arrived to Armenia from unless the aim of arrival is to apply for asylum or refugee status.

Departure from Armenia :
** Foreigners can leave Armenia upon valid passport and a document validating their prior stay in Armenia if laws or international agreements of Armenia define no other term.

Transiting through Armenia :
** If a foreigner is transiting through Armenia he must present tickets to a third country or a visa to a third country and can stay on the territory of Armenia for no more than 72 hours except in cases of emergency.

** Foreigners transiting Armenia by land can obtain transit visas without tickets or visas of a third country.
** A foreigner can stay in the Transit Zone for no more than 48 hours if not going to enter Armenia, except in cases of emergency.

Leave a Reply

How to add comment : 1) Type your comment below. 2) Type your name. 3) Post comment.

www.statusin.org © 2017

Contact Us   Privacy Policy